NTSB Identification: LAX97LA318.
Accident occurred Monday, September 08, 1997 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Beech A23A, registration: N2339W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was returning to the originating airport from his first solo cross-country flight. He reported that the stall warning horn came on before the airplane touched down, about 30 feet past the numbers, then the plane bounced into the air about 10 feet. The student said he realized that the airplane was at too slow an airspeed, and he attempted to execute a go-around by adding full power. The airplane climbed to approximately 20 feet in the air, then the stall warning horn sounded again. The airplane then banked to the left and impacted the ground. The student said he did not believe that there were any mechanical malfunctions that may have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a stall and impact with the terrain (runway). Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months