NTSB Identification: LAX97LA313.
Accident occurred Friday, September 05, 1997 in YUCCA VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna TU206F, registration: N8487Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airport has an access road that crosses the active runway. The aircraft had landed and was on rollout when the pilot saw a truck approaching. He turned in an attempt to avoid the truck but was unable to prevent the collision. After impact, the truck rolled onto its side and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. At the intersection of the road and runway, a sign is posted that warns of landing aircraft. The driver did not see the sign or the landing aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the driver's failure to see the posted sign and yield to the landing aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months