NTSB Identification: IAD97LA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 27, 1997 in ZANESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6308W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed the engine run up, the takeoff checklist, and set 10 degrees of flaps for take off on the 2,000 foot grass runway. The pilot rotated at 65 knots and 'the airplane lifted off fine.' With the trees at the end of the runway approaching, the pilot reported that 'the airplane suddenly felt like it needed help, the control yoke felt sloppy and the stall warning light came on. The airplane's airspeed dropped to 60 knots, and the lift was getting worse.' The pilot remarked that he was concerned that 'if he lowered the nose of the airplane to accelerate, he could not have cleared the trees at the end of the runway.' The pilot told the passenger that they were going into the trees. Spotting an opening in the trees that he thought the fuselage could go through, the pilot 'fully stalled the airplane.' The pilot reported he never lost engine power. The Owner's Handbook stated for short/soft field take-off's with obstacle clearance to set the flaps to 25 degrees. A takeoff chart also revealed that a runway of 2,000 feet was required to clear a 50 foot obstacle at the environmental conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform the published short/soft field takeoff procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months