NTSB Identification: IAD97LA119.
Accident occurred Friday, September 05, 1997 in CARROLLTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Luscombe LL-8-F, registration: N1871K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was 25 minutes into a 35 minute flight when the engine sputtered. His attempts to restart were unsuccessful, and a forced landing was performed to a small, rough field. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector revealed no evidence of fuel. The pilot reported that he had refueled the airplane prior to takeoff, but was unable to provide the receipts. He voluntarily surrendered his commercial pilot's certificate and voluntarily downgrade to a private certificate in lieu of a check ride.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months