NTSB Identification: FTW97LA372.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 30, 1997 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N10433
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll in a right crosswind, the tailwheel airplane had slowed to 25 mph when it veered to the right and groundlooped. There was a hard shimmy and vibration, and the airplane turned 110 degrees at which point the left main wheel and axle separated from the airframe. The pilot had one hour in the make and model of aircraft. The FAA airworthiness inspector found that the threads from the 'top two nuts and one lower nut were stripped from their bolts holding the axle on the landing gear.' The last annual inspection was performed on 9/1/97. The FAA airworthiness inspector stated that the 'appearance of the aircraft is a generally neglected condition, with worn door hinges, poor operating door latches, fogged instrument glass, and corrosion in plain view.' Maintenance records were not submitted to the Safety Board for review.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions resulting in an inadvertent groundloop. Factors were the crosswind, the pilot's lack of total experience in make and model, the separation of the left main wheel due to corroded bolts, and the inadequate annual inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months