NTSB Identification: FTW97LA370.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 29, 1997 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N59217
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, about 300 to 400 feet above ground level, the pilot raised the gear lever and the green landing gear down annunciator light remained illuminated. He then cycled the gear lever to the down position and returned to land to check the gear. Upon touchdown, the right main landing gear retracted. The aircraft skidded down the runway and turned 180 degrees to the left, remaining on the runway. The right main hydraulic landing gear actuator (P/N 1281000-1, S/N 1039) was sent to the NTSB's Materials Laboratory for examination. A second hydraulic actuator (P/N 1281000-1, S/N 1790) that received damage due to overstressing caused by an off airport landing was sent to the laboratory for comparison. Both hydraulic actuator housing assemblies exhibited similar longitudinal fractures in their respective housings. Both of the housings were bulged outward near the midpoint of the longitudinal fracture. Examination of the fractures with the aid of a scanning electron microscope revealed that the fracture characteristics were typical of an overstress separation. Neither examples exhibited evidence of progressive cracking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture of the right main hydraulic landing gear actuator housing assembly due to overload. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months