NTSB Identification: FTW97LA368.
Accident occurred Friday, September 19, 1997 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca 7KCAB, registration: N88314
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, a normal wheel landing was made. When the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear broke off and struck the leading edge and bottom surface of the right wing. The airplane slid off the right side of the runway and ground looped. Metallurgical examination of the fractured strut disclosed 'fatigue from multiple sites on the bottom surface in the bend radius outboard of (where it attaches to the fuselage).' There was 'no obvious mechanical damage/corrosion damage.' The left landing gear also exhibited 'cracks in the same area and on the inboard side of the clamp.' The landing gear was replaced on January 14, 1984, at a total service time of 1,390 hours. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accrued 3,624 hours, a difference of 2,234 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the right main landing gear due to multiple fatigue cracks. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months