NTSB Identification: FTW97LA361.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 23, 1997 in HURST, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Bell 206-L4, registration: N9264G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the commercial pilot was terminating a practice straight-in autorotation, he initiated a flare and applied initial collective pitch to slow the helicopter's rate-of-closure. The aircraft touched down 'firm' with a 'slight nose high attitude,' and then a strong short shudder was felt as the aircraft slid to a stop within one helicopter length. The main rotor RPM was between 65 to 70 percent. The flight instructor examined the tailboom for damage before continuing with the the training flight. After completion of the planned maneuvers, the helicopter was flown to the Bell Helicopter Plant 8 Heliport and shut down. During a postflight inspection, wrinkles were found on the sides of the tail boom. The winds were reported from 180 degrees at 10 knots, and the density altitude was calculated at 2,401 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper touchdown by the commercial pilot receiving instruction. A factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months