NTSB Identification: FTW97LA360.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 23, 1997 in HEBER CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-34, registration: N7636
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he 'entered the pattern on a 45 degree diagonal intercept to the downwind leg of a left-hand pattern approach to runway 21.' He stated that he used the spoilers on downwind, base, and final approach, but 'continued to float down the entire runway due to ground effect.' The glider's center wheel bounced on the runway 2 or 3 times before the aircraft overran the runway and impacted an embankment and fence. The pilot reported that 'it appears that the spoilers were not extended.' He stated 'it is possible that I was pulling on the spoiler engagement lever without depressing the button at the top of the lever which unlocks the spoilers.' The pilot reported to the Investigator-In-Charge that he has 340 hours of flight time in aircraft, of which 25 hours is in gliders. The pilot further reported that he has 53 flights in gliders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of spoilers during the landing sequence. Factors were the embankment and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months