NTSB Identification: FTW97LA359.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 07, 1997 in PECOS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Shutt MARQUART MA-5, registration: N82ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two hours 3 minutes after refueling, the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane drifted (winds gusting to 30 mph) across a runway (4,000 ft remained behind a taxiing aircraft), landed between runways, and struck a berm. During the previous flight of 2 hrs, there were no discrepancies and the fuel burn was 10 gph (usable fuel 27 gallons). When the pilot took 'his dipstick and dipped his fuel tank, the stick came out dry.' Subsequently, 3 or 4 ounces of fuel was drained from the fuel sump. The pilot examined the engine (without notifying the IIC) and reported finding the carburetor metering control lever assembly loose with a vertical travel from 1/3 to 1/2 inch, the mixture control lever was off the mixture control metering valve assembly by 1/3 inch, and the mixture control lock wire installed backwards. These components were not preserved for examination by the IIC. The manufacturer representative reported that some of the part numbers submitted by the pilot were incorrect for the carburetor. He further stated that the loose components 'could allow a little enrichment at the carburetor; however, the main jet of the carburetor meters the fuel to the engine.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during a forced landing following a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion for an undetermined reason. Factors were the gusty winds and rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months