NTSB Identification: FTW97LA357.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 20, 1997 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20M, registration: N9140Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said his landing approach speed was between 80 and 90 knots, and he used full flaps before deploying the speed brakes. The airplane landed hard and bounced twice. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing. The airplane stalled, landed on the nose gear, and veered off the runway. According to the Mooney Aircraft Corporation, normal approach speed with full flaps (33 degrees) deployed is 75 knots. The speed brakes may also be deployed during the landing approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's flaring of the airplane prematurely at a low airspeed that resulted in a hard landing, and an inadvertent stall during the attempted go-around and subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months