NTSB Identification: FTW97LA351.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 16, 1997 in ARTESIA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: BRASHEARS MONERAI-S, registration: N5575S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt motorized glider was observed on takeoff roll from runway 21 in calm wind. Witnesses reported that as soon as the aircraft broke ground, 'the aircraft assumed a very nose high attitude and stalled.' It impacted the ground in a left banking turn and nose low attitude. Witnesses further stated that the 22 horsepower engine continued to operate at high RPM after the aircraft impacted the ground. The co-owner of the airplane stated that he had flown the motorized glider 3 times prior to the accident and found it to have 'extremely sensitive controls.' He further reported that the flight controls in the glider were operated by a side stick located on the left side of the cockpit. He noted that 'there is a tendency to overcorrect the control inputs specially at low airspeeds in close proximity to the ground.' Also, the pilot said that for the last few years, he had been flying gliders, and before the accident, he had not flown a powered aircraft for over 13 years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper handling of the aircraft during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of recent flight experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months