NTSB Identification: FTW97LA346.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 13, 1997 in WAGONER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Reilly THORP T-18, registration: N16LE
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After about 40 minutes of local flight, the airplane entered into a left downwind for runway 17. Reported winds were from 130 at 10 knots. Several witnesses observed the airplane in a left traffic pattern on the base leg for runway 17. One of the witnesses, who was a pilot, stated that he observed the airplane 'overshoot' the runway on base leg, saw the left wing go 'down', and then saw the airplane 'stall.' The other witness observed the airplane make a 'very steep' left turn toward the runway, heard the engine 'power up' during the turn, and then saw the airplane's left wing 'drop dramatically.' Subsequently, the airplane descended uncontrolled into a lake, located southeast of the approach end of runway 17. A stall strip was not found installed on the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months