NTSB Identification: FTW97LA342.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 09, 1997 in SULPHUR SPRINGS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Beech V35, registration: N9453S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was preparing for a commercial pilot check flight. He had failed 2 previous check flights. On the first failed check flight, the airplane was about 20 ft AGL before the pilot lowered the landing gear during a 'simulated' emergency. During the second check flight, short field landings were unsatisfactory. During the accident flight, the pilot was practicing short field landings for another check flight. During the flare/touchdown for one of these landings, the right main gear collapsed, and the inboard right main gear door scraped the runway. A mechanic reported that when he entered the cockpit (after the accident), the gear handle was in the 'down' position, and the landing gear motor circuit breaker was 'popped.' When the mechanic turned on the master switch and pushed the circuit breaker 'in,' the gear motor ran for 2 seconds, and the 'green' gear down indicator light illuminated. The gear system components were intact, and no discrepancies were found with the gear system or the electrical system. A witness observed that the right landing gear was not fully extended when the right wing struck the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delayed extension of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months