NTSB Identification: FTW97LA339.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 09, 1997 in IDABEL, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Roddie MINI-500, registration: N42JR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness, who was a close friend of the pilot and assisted building the helicopter, observed the aircraft operating approximately 2,000 feet above ground level and about 500 feet from the approach end of runway 35. He then heard the engine slow down and go into 'negative pitch mode.' The witness observed the helicopter in a nose low attitude and then heard a loud boom. He said that the helicopter came to a stop and then he saw pieces falling off the helicopter. The 25,000 hour career airline captain had about 6 hours of total flight time in helicopters.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in helicopters. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months