NTSB Identification: FTW97LA338.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 03, 1997 in SAGUACHE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N7397R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After 7 hours of flight on a cross-country from San Rafael, California, to Denver, Colorado, the engine lost power and the pilot conducted an emergency landing in a field. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a fence and ditch causing damage to both wings, the propeller, and the nose landing gear. Examination of the aircraft provided no evidence of fuel around or in the aircraft. Based on standard day figures, performance calculations showed that the aircraft would have burned approximately 98 gallons of fuel in 7 hours of cruise flight. Takeoff and climb would have increased the amount of fuel used. The flight had departed with 114 gallons of fuel on board.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inaccurate preflight planning regarding fuel usage, and his improper in-flight planning by failing to make an en route fuel stop. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months