NTSB Identification: FTW97LA335.
Accident occurred Monday, September 01, 1997 in MARKSVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8075K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was in the process of executing a turn to reverse direction upon completion of an aerial application pass, when the airplane stalled. Subsequent to the loss of control, the airplane impacted the ground in a left wing low and nose down attitude and came to rest in an open pasture. The pilot acknowledged that there was no mechanical malfunction prior to the loss of control. The pilot stated that in the 90 days preceding the accident he had accumulated 500 hours of flight time and the fact that he was trying to do too much probably caught up with him.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall during a turn to reverse direction during an aerial application flight. A factor was the pilot's chronic fatigue as result of cumulative long workdays. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months