NTSB Identification: FTW97IA365
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES
Incident occurred Thursday, September 25, 1997 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83(MD-83), registration: N931TW
Injuries: 135 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On September 25, 1997, approximately 0939 central daylight time, Trans World Airlines flight 593, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) airplane, N931TW, was not damaged during a runway overrun at New Orleans International Airport (Moisant Field), New Orleans, Louisiana. The aircraft was being operated by as a scheduled domestic passenger flight under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 121. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time, and an instrument flight plan was on file for the flight. The five crewmembers and 130 passengers were not injured, and there was no emergency evacuation. The flight originated from St. Louis, Missouri, about 0750.
According to preliminary information, the aircraft landed on runway 01, and during the landing roll the aircraft overran the departure end of the runway, resulting in the nose landing gear getting stuck in the mud. The passengers were deplaned and transported to the terminal by bus. According to ATC tower personnel, the light rain had ceased prior to the arrival of flight 593, and the runway condition was classified as wet with good braking action. The flight crew reported to ATC that the breaking action was good during the beginning of the landing roll; however, during the last portion of the landing roll the braking action became poor.
No additional information is available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Runway overrun for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months