NTSB Identification: FTW97IA363.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of FRONTIER AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 24, 1997 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200RS, registration: N205AU
Injuries: 1 Minor,68 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight crew said that when they raised the landing gear handle after takeoff, the master caution light illuminated as the result of the loss of 'A' system hydraulics. The captain declared an 'emergency' and preparations were made to land on runway 16L (12,004 feet by 150 feet). The first officer conducted the landing using 15 degrees of flaps and a landing speed of 140 knots. When he deployed the thrust reversers, the left thrust reverser malfunctioned resulting in asymmetrical braking thrust. The airplane's operations manual indicated that with the loss of 'A' hydraulic system and an airplane weight of 89,600 pounds, a landing speed of 156 knots should be used. Directional control during the landing roll would have been accomplished using rudder and differential braking because nose wheel steering would have been inoperable. The captain reported to the FAA Inspector and Frontier Airlines officials that during the landing roll, he took control of the airplane. Photographs taken at the incident scene indicated that after 8,000 feet of runway was used, the airplane's tire skid marks became significantly darker, with right two skid marks darker than the left two.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The captain's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Factors were the loss of hydraulic pressure in the 'A' hydraulic system, the thrust reverser failure on the number one engine, and flight crew coordination not being maintained. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months