NTSB Identification: CHI97LA304.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 27, 1997 in BROOKLYN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1269K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was part of a group of pilots that had been flying their airplanes to various airports on the day of the accident. The four pilots departed in their airplanes for Shamrock Field, Brooklyn, Michigan, where they planned to refuel. They flew in a loose formation with each airplane having 1 to 1.5 miles separation. The four pilots were in communication via their airplane's radios. The first airplane to arrive at the field made an approach to runway 1. The pilot of that airplane reported he saw the accident airplane turning from base leg to final for runway 19. He reported that the accident airplane was low on the horizon. The airplane that was landing on runway 1 bounced on landing, and the pilot did a go-around. The accident pilot acknowledged radio calls concerning the go-around and continued the approach for landing. However, the airplane impacted high tension powerline wires located about 1,490 feet from the approach end of the runway. The powerline towers were about 110 feet high. No anomalies with either the airframe or engine were found during examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid the transmission wires (inadequate visual lookout, and failing to maintain sufficient altitude and clearance from the obstruction). Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months