NTSB Identification: CHI97LA303.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 28, 1997 in YANKTON, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N52419
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the pilot reported that the winds were reported between 280 and 290 at 18 knots with gusts to 20. While on final for runway 31, the airplane was configured with no flaps extended, at an airspeed of 75 knots. The airplane touched down on the upwind wheel first, then 'gently lifted off the runway.' Soon after, the airplane banked to the left to a heading approximately 20 to 30 degrees left of the runway centerline. The pilot reports that he corrected to the right, but by this time the airplane was over the grass between the runway and the taxiway. Shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with the terrain. It rocked over onto the nose before settling back onto the main gear. In a verbal statement, the pilot said that he may have been 'relieved' to be on the ground following the initial touchdown, causing him to relax his crosswind correction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor contributing to the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months