NTSB Identification: CHI97LA296.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 13, 1997 in SALEM, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66547
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that before landing, the approach was normal. While over the approach end of the runway, he leveled off the airplane to bleed off airspeed, then the airplane 'stalled and dropped in quite hard.' The airplane bounced and came down at an angle to the runway, then the nose wheel folded under the airframe, damaging the firewall. The airplane then slid to a stop. Later, the pilot said that he was momentarily distracted, and the airplane started to drift, causing his attention to be diverted away from the airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months