NTSB Identification: CHI97LA295.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 17, 1997 in GREENWOOD, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N43DR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that while on final approach, she added a second notch of flaps. She then reduced power as she felt her altitude was too high. Shortly thereafter, she initiated a go-around as she felt her altitude was too low. During the go-around, she decreased the flap setting to zero. A witness, her flight instructor, reported the nose of the airplane then pitched up, and the left wing dropped. The airplane turned 90 to 120 degrees to the left as the main gear contacted the terrain. The airplane then slid sideways and came to rest in the grass between the runway and taxiway. The accident occurred on the student pilot's first solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around, which resulted in an inadvertant stall. A factor related to the accident was the raising of flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months