NTSB Identification: CHI97LA294.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 17, 1997 in FARGO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N2680Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down prior to the approach end of the runway. The end of the runway was approximately five inches higher than the surrounding terrain on which the airplane touched down. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the landing gear contacted the lip at the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance to the runway, while on final approach to land, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway during the landing. The exposed runway lip was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months