NTSB Identification: CHI97LA291.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 06, 1997 in OXFORD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N34829
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was receiving a checkout in the airplane. This was the first experience both he and the instructor pilot had in this type of airplane. The private pilot was flying the airplane when it ballooned during the landing flare, and the instructor attempted to take over control. He was unable to regain control and during the resulting hard landing, the nosewheel collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were the improper flare by the dual student and the instructor pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months