NTSB Identification: CHI97LA287.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 06, 1997 in TUSCOLA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Higgens RANS S-12 XL, registration: N7304Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he and the passenger were maneuvering in the vicinity of the passenger's house. He said, 'At a cruise speed of 60 miles per hour and 6,000 rpm, at 500 feet above ground level (agl) and a heading of 300-degrees, we entered a shallow right turn around the west side of the house. After passing the north side and heading down the east side of the house (heading approximately 150 to 180-degrees), we started to lose altitude.' The pilot lowered the nose and added full power. He then raised the nose to a level flight attitude, but the airplane continued to descend. 'At this point, impact with the ground was imminent.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months