NTSB Identification: CHI97LA286.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 06, 1997 in SHIELDS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N9228D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff initial climb from a farm field, at an altitude of 150 to 200 feet agl, a loss of engine power occurred. He landed the airplane straight ahead in a sunflower field. The airplane rolled about 55 feet prior to the nose gear collapsing and the airplane nosing over. The last annual on the airplane was in 1989. The accident occurred during a ferry flight. The airplane had been started and allowed to run periodically over the last several years. The pilot and two mechanics worked on the airplane for about six hours prior to the accident flight during which time the fuel tanks were flushed and fresh fuel was added.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power from undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months