NTSB Identification: CHI97FA300.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 25, 1997 in FREMONT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: BEECH T34B, registration: N777SU
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses said the surplus military trainer took off, retracted its landing gear, and accelerated as it flew about 10 to 15-feet above the runway. As it crossed the end of the departure runway it pitched up '...nearly vertical... .' The airplane continued to climb until it stalled, yaw-rolled to the left, pitched down, and changed its heading about 135-degrees. The airplane descended toward the ground at a witness reported 45-degree angle. One witness stated the engine was running at' ...full power... .' The airplane collided with the ground, slid to a stop, and a fire occurred. The on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airframe, flight control system, or engine. The pilot had flown this airplane about 11.1 hours total time since receiving a checkout in the airplane by a pilot without a flight instructors certificate about 3-months before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Also causal was the pilot's ostentatious display. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months