NTSB Identification: CHI97FA290.
Accident occurred Friday, September 12, 1997 in WEST LAFAYETTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Beech 76, registration: N18562
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight lesson was to introduce single-engine operations to the dual student. The airplane took off, and remained in the traffic pattern, performed two touch-and-go's. The instructor pilot requested a full stop, taxied back, which was approved by the air traffic control tower (ATCT). The airplane landed and was taxied to an intersection. The ATCT cleared the airplane for takeoff and for the option. A witness on the ground said he heard the airplane 'rev up its motors, as if to takeoff; then the motors went to idle, then they revved up again and the plane left.' Several witnesses saw the airplane takeoff to the west. At approximately 100 to 150 feet above ground level, the airplane pitched up steeply and winged over to the right. The airplane nosed straight down into the ground. The airplane burst into flames on impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The elevator trim jackscrew assembly was observed in a position equating to 10 degrees of nose up trim.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent stall. A related factor was the instructor pilot's failure to ensure the elevator trim was reset for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months