NTSB Identification: ATL97LA146.
Accident occurred Friday, September 26, 1997 in FUQUAY-VARINA, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N75522
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was coming in too fast on final approach. As he crossed the threshold, he began his flare and ballooned. He dropped the nose, landed, and bounced. He stated he then landed on the nose wheel and the aircraft flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare, improper level-off, and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months