NTSB Identification: ATL97LA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 28, 1997 in BELLEVIEW, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N3402Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated 'at about 30 feet above ground level' he was long for landing and attempted a go-around. The airplane continued to descend, and it bounced on the runway. The pilot also stated that when he pushed the yoke forward, to gain airspeed for the go-around, 'the airplane collided with the runway and went off the runway to the left where the airplane contacted a fence and some trees.' A review of current weather data from the nearest reporting facility disclosed that, the prevailing wind was from 240 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, and his delay in initiating a go-around, which resulted in a hard touchdown, loss of directional control, and collision with objects (fence and trees). Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months