NTSB Identification: ATL97LA142.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 27, 1997 in WINSTON-SALEM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Beech 33, registration: N331DP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that before takeoff, he checked the aircraft fuel supply and elected not to refuel. He reported that during examination of the fuel supply, the fuel supply in the left wing tank was two inches below the filler cap, and the right fuel gauge showed 1/4 tank. The pilot thought he had ample fuel for the 269 mile flight to the destination airport. Before reaching his distination, the pilot advised an air traffic controller that he was experiencing engine problems and requested assistance to the nearest airport. Moments later, he reported that the engine was running again, and he wanted to continue the flight to the destination airport. About five miles from the airport, the pilot reported that the engine had quit again. Subsequently, during a forced landing, the airplane collided with a utility pole and lines. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem or system malfunction. There was no fuel recovered from the aircraft fuel system during field examination of the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months