NTSB Identification: ATL97LA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 20, 1997 in MCGEE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Bell 47G-2, registration: N90485
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was circling over the house of one of the passengers in about a 50 degree bank angle, when the engine lost power. He stated he immediately executed an autorotation and headed for a hay field. As he turned past trees, the pilot noticed a utility pole and wires. He maneuvered to climb over the obstructions, but the tail boom struck the wires, the controls shuddered, and the helicopter banked to the left. The pilot stated that he leveled off about 20 feet above the ground, then landed in the hay field. Postaccident investigation showed minimal fuel in the tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation, while in maneuvering flight, due to the pilot's improper planning/decision. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months