NTSB Identification: ATL97LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 06, 1997 in KENLY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6898F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the flight arrived at the private airstrip, the pilot circled the airstrip to assess the landing conditions. After the pilot selected the southeast sod runway, he established an approach for a full stop landing. The airplane collided with the utility line about 75 yards from the approach end of the 1600 foot long sod airstrip, and 50 feet above the ground. The pilot said the approach was into the sun and he did not see the utility line. The southeast runway was marked closed when the accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to see and avoid a utility line on final approach to land. The sunglare and utility line were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months