NTSB Identification: ATL97LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 20, 1997 in BENNETTSVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N9643K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Piper PA-28-151 made an approach to land at a private airport. According to him, the airplane touched down after 'quite a bit of float.' The pilot stated he saw another airplane parked on the runway a short distance ahead, then he applied left rudder to avoid the parked airplane. As he passed the other airplane, the left wing tip of his airplane struck a hand rail, then the airplane turned left into a gulch and nosed over. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot did not properly plan his approach to landing at the airport. The PA-28-151 Owner's Manual showed that the airplane's required landing distance was approximately 1,100 feet. The runway was 2,300 feet in length. According to the pilot, the other airplane was parked about 550 feet from the departure end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to properly plan his approach, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months