NTSB Identification: ATL97LA131.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 02, 1997 in ABERDEEN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Learjet 31, registration: N71JC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was high and fast on final approach, because of restricted visibility in haze, and he executed a go-around. The pilot and copilot do not recall retracting the landing gear. During the second approach, the pilot stated he did not extended the gear because he was 'sure in his mind that the gear was already down'. The airplane landed with the gear retracted. The airplane slid approximately 3,000 feet. Following the landing, the airplane caught fire under the right wing root, and the fire could not be extinguished with hand held fire extinguishers. Both pilots safely evacuated the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's failure to extend the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months