NTSB Identification: ATL97FA135.
Accident occurred Monday, September 22, 1997 in LEXINGTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N3725U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as he was turning base to land, he noticed that the engine did not respond to throttle movements. Subsequently, the airplane struck trees during a forced landing, then it crashed nose first into the ground. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any discrepancy. According to an FAA inspector, the airplane held 65 gallons of fuel, 5 gallons of which were considered unusable. At the scene of the accident, fuel was drained from the fuel tanks and the engine. The left tank had 1 quart of fuel, the right tank had 5 ounces of fuel, and the gascolator and strainer together had 1/2 gallon of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper planning/decision by the pilot, which led to the fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Trees in the emergency landing area were a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months