NTSB Identification: ANC97TA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 13, 1997 in SAINT MARY'S, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7054
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The 29-inch tundra tire equipped airplane was being landed on a wet, sandy, gravel bar. The pilot stated that the back seat heater had been blowing hot air on the brake master cylinders, which had just been serviced. At touchdown, the airplane began to nose over. The pilot attempted to add power and keep the tail down with airflow, but the airplane continued over onto its back. Skid marks were measured for 154 feet from the touchdown point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessive pressure in the brake system resulting from heating of the recently serviced hydraulic fluid in the brake master cylinders, and the resultant locked brakes and inability to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months