NTSB Identification: ANC97LA160.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 13, 1997 in GULKANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-11, registration: N4116D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing with a right crosswind of 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot said that on final approach to land, the airplane encountered a downdraft and he did not react quickly enough. The left wingtip contacted a tree prior to touchdown. The pilot stated he overcontrolled on touchdown and the airplane ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control after touchdown. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months