NTSB Identification: ANC97LA158.
Accident occurred Monday, September 29, 1997 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Pilatus PC-6-350, registration: N4911
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while departing an 800-foot off-airport landing area, the airplane did not become airborne and collided with trees at the departure end. The airplane was 1,268 pounds under maximum takeoff weight. The pilot had operated from this location about 500 times. Winds were calm. The propeller had been overhauled 32 hours prior to the accident. The airplane had only been operated from a 3,600 feet long runway since the overhaul. A test run of the engine/propeller combination was performed. The engine did not reach design takeoff static rpm required to produce takeoff power during the first two tests. Subsequent test operation of the engine was normal. Testing and disassembly of the propeller governor failed to reveal any defects.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An underspeed of the propeller system. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months