NTSB Identification: ANC97LA157.
Accident occurred Monday, September 29, 1997 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4900A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed a rough, rocky, gravel bar. During the subsequent landing roll at the pilot's gravel strip, the plane veered to the right. As the plane decelerated, full left rudder and brake input by the pilot did not maintain directional control. The airplane departed the right side of the strip, the left main landing gear separated, and the airplane nosed over. Inspection revealed that the right main landing gear was canted ten degrees to the right, and had been installed using 'Cherry Max' rivets instead of the required solid rivets.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The distorted/misaligned main landing gear, and an improper maintenance repair of the main landing gear. A factor associated with the accident was rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months