NTSB Identification: ANC97LA151.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 16, 1997 in NORTHWAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N5840Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the tailwheel, tundra tire equipped airplane on an asphalt runway. The pilot planned to perform a wheel landing. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped and departed the right side of the runway. The airplane received damage to the left wing spars, left aileron, the left horizontal stabilizer, and the left elevator. The pilot indicted he had accrued a total of 3 hours in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months