NTSB Identification: ANC97LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, September 12, 1997 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2389M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on final approach to an off-airport landing area with a light, right 30 degree crosswind. The pilot said the airplane was configured with full flaps, and the indicated airspeed was between 30 and 35 miles per hour. A stand of trees was directly upwind, and next to, the runway threshold. On short final to land, the airplane settled, the wheels struck the river bank short of the runway, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the touchdown point, which led to undershoot and the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months