NTSB Identification: ANC97LA144.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 02, 1997 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N185QB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in a remote area. The airplane was equipped with oversize tundra type tires inflated to about 12 PSI. An adhesive, applied between the main wheel rim and the tire, helps to prevent the tire from rotating independent of the wheel. The pilot indicated that during the landing roll on grassy terrain, the right tire rotated away from the wheel rim. The tire deflated and began vibrating. The right main landing gear then collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse/deflation of the right main tire when the tire slipped on the tire wheel rim which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear due to overload. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months