NTSB Identification: ANC97LA141.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 02, 1997 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N467SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from a 1,800-foot-long private airstrip, the engine sustained a partial loss of power. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and was unable to stop the airplane before overrunning the departure end. The nose wheel separated and the airplane nosed over. Inspection revealed a 60% blockage of the main fuel supply line to the carburetor. A flap of rubber protruded into the inner diameter of the fuel line from an end fitting. This line appeared to have been manufactured from aviation parts by an unknown mechanic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial blockage of the main fuel supply line to the engine, caused by improper manufacture of the fuel line by unknown maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months