NTSB Identification: ANC97LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 14, 1997 in HEALY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7894H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise climb, the engine rpm began to decrease. Application of carburetor heat and varying the mixture did not improve the performance. During a precautionary landing, the pilot attempted to abort the landing because of horses on the landing strip. The main landing gear subsequently struck a berm, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident inspection revealed an unknown quantity of water in the fuel and worn fuel cap gaskets. Engine tests resulted in minimum static rpm required by the type certificate and low cylinder compression.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight which failed to detect water contamination in the fuel tanks. Factors were the worn gaskets on the fuel tank caps, and the pilot's decision to abort the partial power precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1997 | Index of months