NTSB Identification: SEA97LA200.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 30, 1997 in ELK CITY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1487D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land at an 800-foot-long wilderness ranch airstrip, which he described as 'a one way strip with no go around for a plane with only 145 HP.' The pilot reported that on final approach to the strip, he saw two children chasing a horse across the strip from left to right. He stated an adult male then came from the right side of the strip and threw his hands up in front of the horse, stopping the horse on the landing surface. The pilot reported that at this point, with people on both sides of the strip and the horse standing on the strip, he attempted a go-around 'knowing [there] was no way the plane could [climb] out and over the trees and canyon at the end of the runway.' The airplane stalled about 60 feet above ground level and 'came down almost flat' onto a pile of large rocks. The pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A horse and children wandered onto the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months