NTSB Identification: SEA97LA199.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 30, 1997 in BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Comeaux KITFOX 1, registration: N594KF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was occupied by a recently certificated private pilot (who owned the aircraft) in the left seat and a commercial pilot in the right seat. The private pilot/owner originally identified himself as the pilot flying at the time of the accident, stating takeoff was normal until the aircraft reached an altitude of 50 feet above ground level (AGL), where the airplane began an uncommanded right roll and subsequently cartwheeled. He subsequently changed his account, stating he asked the right-seat occupant if she wanted to do the takeoff and that she replied she did. He stated that during the takeoff, he applied throttle and she kept the airplane straight, and that at an altitude of 50 to 60 feet AGL, the airplane yawed to the right. He stated he assumed that as an experienced pilot, she would correct the yaw, but this did not occur. The airplane reached a nose angle of 90 degrees to the runway and subsequently crashed. The right-seat occupant denied flying the aircraft at the time of the accident, stating that she could not reach the rudder pedals. The aircraft's flight controls were found to be intact and functional in a post-accident examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot-in-command's failure to ensure that directional control was maintained. A related factor was the private pilot's lack of total flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months