NTSB Identification: SEA97LA194.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 19, 1997 in HAMILTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Let BLANIK L-13, registration: N52AS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Eyewitnesses observed the glider turn off the runway at an excessive speed after landing. The glider then impacted a taxiway sign near the turnoff. The pilot stated that a gust of wind 'slammed down' the left wing of the glider onto the sign. The eyewitnesses reported that the winds were light and variable with no gusts or crosswinds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive speed taxispeed and failure to maintain wing clearance from a taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months