NTSB Identification: SEA97LA190.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 16, 1997 in NORTH PLAINS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Laister LP-49, registration: N40NH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land back at the gliderport, but was forced to land in an open field located about one-quarter mile away. During the landing, the glider impacted rough terrain, tumbled, and was substantially damaged. The pilot stated that he should have selected a more suitable field for landing after realizing that he may not make it back to the gliderport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an inadequate landing site, and his failure to adequately plan his return glide back to his home gliderport. A factor contributing to the accident was rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months